The Miniature Painters, Sculptors &
G
ravers Society of Washington, D.C. (MPSGS)
——————————————

Annual Exhibition

Every fall, we hold an International Exhibition of Fine Art in Miniature.  Our prospectus is available on-line (usually by the end of June). When printing this on-line version, you may need to amend your printer properties to "scale to paper size." You can also request a mailed copy by contacting Nancy Still, nancy@miniartsupply.biz, 301-977-2190, or Lynne Rychlec, LRychlec@gmail.com, 301-987-6779.  You do not need to be a Society member to enter our exhibition.  Several activities are held in conjunction with the exhibit, including the following:

Collectors Opening:  We hold a private, invitation-only Collectors Opening, generally the Saturday before the show opens.

Public Opening:  The opening is attended by many local artists, and often artists from other countries attend as well.  The public is encouraged to come, meet the artists, and purchase the beautiful art works.

Reception/Awards Ceremony:  We host a Reception followed by an Awards Ceremony.

Catalog:  An exhibition catalog is produced which lists the title, medium, and price of each art work, and the artist's name and address.  The catalog includes photographs of the award winning works in each category, and is distributed free to every participating artist and patron.  It is available to the public at the exhibit.

Demonstrations:  MPSGS members present demonstrations of miniature art techniques periodically during the course of the exhibition.

Lodging Options:  Below are a few hotels in close proximity to The Mansion at Strathmore, our exhibition venue.

2018 Exhibition Info

Deadline for Art Work — Sep. 8

Artist Awards Ceremony and Tea — Nov. 17, 1-4 pm
Opening Reception — Nov. 18, 2-4 pm
Exhibition — Nov. 18, 2018, through Jan. 6, 2019

The Mansion at Strathmore
10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852
301-581-5109
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday: 10am - 4pm
Wednesday: 10am - 9pm
Sunday: 12 - 4pm
Closed Monday and Holidays


Congratulations to our 2017 Award Winners!

Edith Trifiletti Memorial Award
Judge's Choice - Best in Show



Lighthouse Keeper's Companion - $1,200
Linda Rossin
Miniature Artists of America
Award of Excellence


The Edge of the Wood - $750
Joyce Rowsell

Margaret Hicks Memorial Award
for Best New Artist


Painting a Masterpiece - $1,200
June Holloway

Cathie P. Scott Memorial Award
for Best in Realism


Super Bowl - $1,050
Celyne Brassard

Jane H. Steel Memorial Award
for Best in Floral


Sunflowers - $450
Irina Kouznetsova

Oil Awards

First Place
Tides Out
- $500
Vicki Vitale

Second Place
Modern Art
- $275
Karen Winterton

Third
Place
Shore Treasures
- $650
Elaine Hahn

Honorable Mention
A Line of Bovine
- $300
Hans Guerin

Honorable Mention
Lunch at La Grillon
- $250
Jon Olson

Acrylic
Awards

First Place
Made in the USA
- $2,800
Tykie Ganz

Second Place
Generation
- $300
Eva Marie Fitzsimmons

Third Place
The Ocean Muse
- $1,200
Judy Lalingo

Honorable Mention
No. 2 Pencil on Storm Drain
- $300
Ann Marie Fitzsimmons

Honorable Mention
Fading Rhythms
- $350
John R. Good

Honorable Mention
Trio
- $300
Sue Wall

Watermedia Awards

First Place
Summer Place, Winter
- $1,000
Janet Laird-Lagassee

Second Place
Golden-Mantled Ground Squirrel
- $1,275
Wesley S. Siegrist

Third Place
High Wheeler
- $500
Harold E. Hansen

Honorable Mention
The Red Roofs
- $165
Gwendolyn C. Bragg

Honorable Mention
Lakeside Edge
- $140
Emilie McBride

Honorable Mention
Almost There
- $130
Linda McNeil

Honorable Mention
Carmel Still Life
- $125
Ann Rossilli

Drawing Awards

First Place
Derelict - $300
Deborah Maklowski

Second Place
Solo Stroll
- $425
Melissa Miller Nece

Third Place
Jacked Up
- $480
Lonetta Avelar

Honorable Mention
My Kind of Town
- $155
Judith T. Krauthamer

Honorable Mention
Fingal's Moon Revisited
- $1,250
Mary Serfass

Pastel Awards

First Place
Dangerous Curve
- $250
Helen Mathyssen-Dobbins

Second Place
A No Duck Day
- $400
Christine Bass

Third Place
Nature's Contrast
- $175
Rita Williams

Honorable Mention
Autumn on the Chemung River - $295
Linda B. Hansee

Honorable Mention
Study in Greens
- $150
Daniel Lednicer

Graphic Art Awards


First Place
Hand in Hand
- $155
Shirley Tabler


Second Place
Hare Piece
- $400
Viviane de Kosinsky

Third Place
CV State Park
- $100
James Mullen

Honorable Mention
The Golden House
- $150
Mimi Hegler


Honorable Mention
Tit Mouse - $250
Alice Webb


Collage/Mixed Media Awards

First Place
Evening Solitude
- $225
Monita Mahoney

Second Place
Academia
- $300
Airi M. Foote

Third Place
City of Dreams
- $250
Jeanne Sullivan

Honorable Mention
The Deep Woods
- $175
Ingrid D. Barnes

Honorable Mention
Snail Kite #3
- $300
Patricia J. Wynne

Col. Archibald King Memorial Awards for
Sculpture

First Place
Little Frog (6/22)
- $410
Amelia Saint George

Second Place
Sitting Tight
- $330
Paul Eaton

Third Place
Sweet Dreams (AP 5/8)
- $625
Joy Kroeger Beckner

Honorable Mention
Signal
- $350
Luc Fiedler

Honorable Mention
Dog Park (AP 1/3)
- $600
Daniel Phillip Kronberg

Levantia White Boardman Memorial Awards for
Ivory/Ivorine

First Place
Vietnamese Bride
- $2,000
Markissia Touliatos

Second Place
Softly Purring 4
- $150
Beverly Fotheringham

Third Place
Rust in Peace
- $475
Janice Knoll

Honorable Mention
Waiting to Go to the Beach
- $325
Jeanie Gordon


Honorable Mention
Anticipation
- $450
Carol Lee Thompson

John Thompson Memorial Awards for
Portraiture

First Place
Girl With Jet and Gold Pendant
- $4,000
Michael W. Coe

Second Place
Col. Abolt, War of 1812
- $10,000
David Gillespie

Third Place
Sunday Painter
- $1,200
Tim Bowers

Honorable Mention
The Patriot
- $395
Cathleen Martinetto

Honorable Mention
Music Lesson
- $200
Judy Wengrovitz

Still Life Awards

First Place
Boy's Games
- $250
Barbara Schardt

Second Place
Pair
- $1,000
Chris Krupinski

Third Place
Untitled
- $200
Nick Eisele

Honorable Mention
Orange & Grapes
- $400
Zhu LiPing


Honorable Mention
Sign of Spring
- $225
Katherine A. Sullivan

Landscape Awards

First Place
Morning Tide
- $820
Tiffany Hastie

Second Place
Blaawberg Strand, Cape Town
- $325
Gini Harris


Third Place
Winter at Home
- $500
Pauline Denyer-Baker


Honorable Mention
The Burren Perfumery
- $400
Amy Arons


Honorable Mention
Indian Summer
- $625
Judith Edgington Bayes

Bird and Animal Awards

First Place
Cavalier King Charles
- $350
Beth de Loiselle

Second Place
Bobcat
- $490
Ali Fotovat

Third Place
Ring Tail Diva
- $595
Carol Heiman-Greene

Honorable Mention
The Boxer's Boxer
- $180
Susan Hayes-Murani

Honorable Mention
Western Washington
- $260
Lena Leitzke

International Awards


First Place
Mynah and Crow
- $500
Ihtesham Hassan


Second Place
Old Brown Gate
- $300
Chrysoula Argyros

Third Place
Stephens Beach SW Tasmania
- $900
Joan Humble

Honorable Mention
Greeny
- $750
Morgane Antoine

Honorable Mention
Minarett - Bird - $180
Roland Furstenhofer
For further info, contact: info@mpsgs.org