The Miniature Painters, Sculptors &
ravers Society of Washington, D.C. (MPSGS)

Annual Exhibition

Every fall, we hold an International Exhibition of Fine Art in Miniature.  Our prospectus is available on-line (usually by the end of June), or can be requested by mail.  You do not need to be a Society member to enter our exhibition.  Several activities are held in conjunction with the exhibit, including the following:

Collectors Opening:  We hold a private, invitation only Collectors Opening, generally the Saturday before the show opens.

Public Opening:  The opening is attended by many local artists, and often artists from other countries attend as well.  The public is encouraged to come, meet the artists, and purchase the beautiful art works.

Artist Luncheon/Awards Ceremony:  We host an Artist Luncheon followed by an Awards Ceremony.

Catalog:  An exhibition catalog is produced which lists the title, medium, and price of each art work, and the artist's name and address.  The catalog includes photographs of the award winning works in each category, and is distributed free to every participating artist and collector.  It is available to the public at the exhibit.

Demonstrations:  MPSGS members present demonstrations of miniature art techniques periodically during the course of the exhibition.

Lodging Options:  Below are a few hotels in close proximity to The Mansion at Strathmore, our exhibition venue.

  • Hilton Hotel, 1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, 301-468-1100, 800-445-8667, 301-468-1100
  • Bethesda North Marriott Hotel, 5701 Marinelli Rd., North Bethesda, MD 20852, 800-859-8003, 301-822-9200
  • Bethesda Marriott, 5151 Pooks Hill Road, Bethesda, MD 20814, 800-859-8003, 301-897-9400
  • Even Hotels Rockville, 1775 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, 301-881-3836

2015 Exhibition Info

Deadline for Art Work — Sep. 19

Artist Luncheon — Nov. 21, 1-3 pm
Awards Ceremony — Nov. 21, 3 pm
Opening Reception — Nov. 22, 2-4 pm
Exhibition — Nov. 22, 2015 through Jan. 3, 2016

The Mansion at Strathmore
10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday: 10am - 4pm
Wednesday: 10am - 9pm
Sunday: 12 - 4pm
Closed Monday and Holidays

Congratulations to our 2015 Award Winners!

Edith Trifiletti Memorial Award
Judge's Choice - Best in Show

Grey Squirrel 8
Celyne Brassard
Americana Award
Presented by Cider Painters of America

An Apple a Day
Linda Rossin
Margaret Hicks Memorial Award
for Best New Artist

Moo Are You?
Denise Horne-Kaplan
Cathie P. Scott Memorial Award
for Best in Realism

Girl in a Crimson Cheongsam
Michael W. Coe
Jane H. Steel Memorial Award
for Best in Floral

Irina Kouznetsova

Joseph & Virginia DeBruyne Awards for
Oil & Acrylic
First Place

Smith Island Goats
Hans Guerin
Second Place

Ah...The Stories I Could Tell!
Ariadne Gejevski
Third Place

Creekside Collection
Judith Edgington Bayes
Honorable Mention

On the Lookout
Gabriele Roth
Honorable Mention

Oxford, Early Sunset
Nancy Van Meter
Honorable Mention

Burg Veldenstein
Hanna Woodring
Honorable Mention

Vantage Point
Diana M. Wyles

First Place

Peaches on a Quilt
Chris Krupinski
Second Place

The Agios Nikolaos
Rachelle Siegrist
Third Place

Flowers for New Orleans
Dean Mitchell
Honorable Mention

Alfie on a Red Box
Anita D. Boyers
Honorable Mention

Washington Cathedral Atmosphere
Beverly J. Fotheringham
Honorable Mention

M/S Sagafjord, Roskilde Harbor
Harold E. Hansen

First Place

The Notch, Late Summer
Mary Serfass
Second Place

John R. Good
Third Place

Wet Quintet
Melissa Miller Nece
Honorable Mention

Reading Calvin & Hobbes
Camille C. Boyers
Honorable Mention

Susan Brooke
Honorable Mention

Peaceful Manor House on the Water
Narissa Steel

First Place

Helen Mathyssen-Dobbins
Second Place

Rita Williams
Third Place

Towpath in July
Daniel Lednicer
Honorable Mention

Morning Delight
Christine Bass
Honorable Mention

Gift of Flowers
Mary Cover

Graphic Art

First Place

Red Bridge
Mimi Hegler

Second Place

Italian Beach
Viviane de Kosinsky
Third Place

Ahijah (2/100)
David Hunter
Honorable Mention

Windblown (ed. 2/35)
Anne H. Finucane
Honorable Mention

Into the Woods
Genevieve Roberts

Collage/Mixed Media
First Place

Breeze Birds
Martha Sheets Knight
Second Place

Airi M. Foote
Third Place

Guarding the Nursery
C. Pamela Palco
Honorable Mention

Hummers Love Red
Carol M. Purcell
Honorable Mention

Joan Cornish Willies

Col. Archibald King Memorial Awards for
First Place

Fleeing Gazelle
Douglas Aja
Second Place

Turtle Paradise
Jim Crawford
Third Place

Baby Hedgehog (Ed. 6/22)
Amelia Saint George
Honorable Mention

Paul Eaton
Honorable Mention

Jumping Lady
Sally Giarratana
Honorable Mention

Woodfired Mini I
Alice Hui

Levantia White Boardman Memorial Awards for
First Place

Baby Blue (Young Little Blue Heron)
Lynn Wade
Second Place

Shells & Stripes
Elaine Hahn
Third Place

Bunny Banquet
Beth de Loiselle
Honorable Mention

Gardens 2, Windsor Castle
Janet Downer
Honorable Mention

My Favorite Place
Gunni Nilsson Price
Honorable Mention

Nancy Still

John Thompson Memorial Awards for
First Place

Carol Lee Thompson
Second Place

Beauty of Kalash Girl
Bholla Javed
Third Place

Me With Holbein's Edward VI
Wesley S. Siegrist
Honorable Mention

Lynne Beckett
Honorable Mention

Master Rees
Linda Lawler

Still Life
First Place

Wood Lasts
Janet Laird-Lagassee
Second Place

Foiled Again
Mary Jansen
Third Place

Lemonade Coming Up
Tykie Ganz
Honorable Mention

Andrew Schuler Guerin
Honorable Mention

Fill Us Up
Arlene Law
Honorable Mention

Spotlight on the Cosmos
Tracy Wilson

First Place

Last Light at Schouten Passage, E. Tasmania
Joan Humble
Second Place

This Way to Spring
Leslie Waxtel

Third Place

Summer Evening Reflections
David Drummond

Honorable Mention

Urban Life in Montreal
Line Brunelle
Honorable Mention

Carmel Coast Sunset
Barbara R. Felisky
Honorable Mention

Judy Lalingo
Honorable Mention

Bass Harbor Light
Carol Pelno Rockwell

Birds and Animals
First Place

Prairie Home Companions
Richard William Haynes
Second Place

Favorite Watering Hole
Beverly Abbott
Third Place

I Once Was Ugly Too
Judy Schrader
Honorable Mention

Range Boss
Brenda Morgan
Honorable Mention

By the Light of the Lamp
Akiko Watanabe


First Place

Driving to the Romeria (Spain)
Joyce Rowsell

Second Place

Ali Fotovat (Arman)
Third Place

Music in Beijing
Chrysoula Argyros
Honorable Mention

The Plate Painter - Turkey
Alan R. Farrell
Honorable Mention

Gigjarfoss, Iceland
Edmund Whitaker
Honorable Mention

Romantic Castle
Marion Winter
For further info, contact: